Skip to main content
Box 478, 400-415 Prairie Avenue, Milestone, Saskatchewan, S0G 3L0| 306.436.2292| Utility links
Milestone School
Developing Successful Learners and Responsible Citizens
Celebrate Assembly Winners
​During our last day of school in June we held our Celebrate Assembly.  We want to congratulate our classroom award winners; Josi Treleaven, Dawson Diekrager, Emma Kuski, Ally Churko, Megan Nicholas, Haley Moore, Addison Wiens, and Kalla Nicholas. Scholarships were awarded to Hunter Saip, Danielle Hanson and Tanner Pedersen.  We want to thank Dirt Hills Wildlife, Affinity Credit Union and Prairie Sky Co-op for their generous sponsorship of these scholarships!  This year we are please to announce 4 new awards.  Riley Brown and Kaydence Elliot won the Cougar Cub Award.  The Junior Cougar Award winners were Abigail Howie & Dylan Bourgeois, and Sarah Henry & Coltyn Gorniak won the Senior Cougar Awards.  The Junior Arts Award winners were Jake Sjodin and Ashlynn Brooks while the Senior Arts Award winners were Samantha Moyse and Tiesen Dreger.  Congratulations to all of our inaugural winners of these exciting awards!
Celebrate Assembly Winners

​During our last day of school in June we held our Celebrate Assembly.  We want to congratulate our classroom award winners; Josi Treleaven, Dawson Diekrager, Emma Kuski, Ally Churko, Megan Nicholas, Haley Moore, Addison Wiens, and Kalla Nicholas.

Scholarships were awarded to Hunter Saip, Danielle Hanson and Tanner Pedersen.  We want to thank Dirt Hills Wildlife, Affinity Credit Union and Prairie Sky Co-op for their generous sponsorship of these scholarships!  This year we are please to announce 4 new awards.  Riley Brown and Kaydence Elliot won the Cougar Cub Award.  The Junior Cougar Award winners were Abigail Howie & Dylan Bourgeois, and Sarah Henry & Coltyn Gorniak won the Senior Cougar Awards.  The Junior Arts Award winners were Jake Sjodin and Ashlynn Brooks while the Senior Arts Award winners were Samantha Moyse and Tiesen Dreger.  Congratulations to all of our inaugural winners of these exciting awards!

Junior and Senior Athletic Awards
​We want to extend our congratulations to Alyssa Ohrt( Junior Girls)  and Megan Nicholas ( Senior Girls) on winning the Female Athletic Awards.  Tyson Rennie (Junior Boys) and Dawson Diekrager ( Senior Boys) were our Male Athletic Award recipients. 
Junior and Senior Athletic Awards

​We want to extend our congratulations to Alyssa Ohrt( Junior Girls)  and Megan Nicholas ( Senior Girls) on winning the Female Athletic Awards.  Tyson Rennie (Junior Boys) and Dawson Diekrager ( Senior Boys) were our Male Athletic Award recipients. 

Magazine Fundraiser
​Our annual QSP Magazine/ Gift Fundraiser begins on September 17th and students will be sent home with an envelope with all the details.  This fundraiser is really important to our school and the money raised will be used to have our water bottle filling stations installed.    You are most welcome to shop online and use this online# 3732690.  We really appreciate the support of our families in the past and we treasure your upcoming support.
Magazine Fundraiser

​Our annual QSP Magazine/ Gift Fundraiser begins on September 17th and students will be sent home with an envelope with all the details.  This fundraiser is really important to our school and the money raised will be used to have our water bottle filling stations installed.    You are most welcome to shop online and use this online# 3732690.  We really appreciate the support of our families in the past and we treasure your upcoming support.

New Staffing for the 2018-2019 School Year
​We are excited to have new administrators at our school this year!  Mrs. Graham is our new principal and Mr. Gerein is our new vice principal!  We are in very capable hands as you lead our school.  Our students and staff have the wonderful opportunity to welcome some new staff members to our school.  Please welcome Mrs. Heaney- Gr. 1, Ms. Carson- Gr. 3/4,  Ms. Sharpe- Gr. 6/7, Mr. Gerein- Gr. 8/9 and Ms. Kristan Kuntz- Band to our school community.  Mrs. Wingert and Mrs. Moore are returning with added responsibilities and we look forward to their return.  Thankfully most of our staffing have returned and we looking forward to another great year because of their dedication!
New Staffing for the 2018-2019 School Year

​We are excited to have new administrators at our school this year!  Mrs. Graham is our new principal and Mr. Gerein is our new vice principal!  We are in very capable hands as you lead our school.  Our students and staff have the wonderful opportunity to welcome some new staff members to our school.  Please welcome Mrs. Heaney- Gr. 1, Ms. Carson- Gr. 3/4,  Ms. Sharpe- Gr. 6/7, Mr. Gerein- Gr. 8/9 and Ms. Kristan Kuntz- Band to our school community.  Mrs. Wingert and Mrs. Moore are returning with added responsibilities and we look forward to their return.  Thankfully most of our staffing have returned and we looking forward to another great year because of their dedication!

There are currently no announcements.

18
Sep
 
All Day
Day 5
18
Sep
 
All Day
Day 5
18
Sep
 
All Day
Flag Football Game @ Balgonie
19
Sep
 
All Day
Day 6
19
Sep
 
All Day
Kindergarten Day
19
Sep
 
All Day
Day 6
19
Sep
 
10
:
00
AM
Amp It Up
19
Sep
 
04
:
00
PM
Senior Girls Home Volleyball Game
20
Sep
 
All Day
Day 1
20
Sep
 
All Day
Day 1
21
Sep
 
All Day
Day 2
21
Sep
 
All Day
Kindergarten Day
21
Sep
 
All Day
Day 2
22
Sep
 
All Day
Flag Football Jamboree at Indian Head
24
Sep
 
All Day
Day 3
24
Sep
 
All Day
Day 3
25
Sep
 
All Day
Day 4
25
Sep
 
All Day
Kindergarten Day
25
Sep
 
All Day
Day 4
26
Sep
 
All Day
Day 5
26
Sep
 
All Day
Day 5
27
Sep
 
All Day
Day 6
27
Sep
 
All Day
Kindergarten Day
27
Sep
 
All Day
Day 6
28
Sep
 
All Day
Day 1
28
Sep
 
All Day
Day 1
28
Sep
 
02
:
00
PM
Orange Shirt Day
01
Oct
 
All Day
Day 2
01
Oct
 
All Day
Kindergarten Day
01
Oct
 
All Day
Day 2